The Competition Theatre

A Restaurant Show institution, The Competition Theatre will once again be buzzing as it hosts some of the industry’s leading competitions, including the Kikkoman Masters, the Craft Guild’s Prestigious National Chef of the Year as well as Young National Chef of the Year, the Junior, Apprentice and Senior Compass Chef of the Year culinary competition. And the UK Pastry Open.

Monday 2nd October

THE UK PASTRY OPEN

Access to the Theatre at 6am
Competition Commences at 7.00
Judges Deliberation at throughout the process
Winners Announced and Thank You Speeches at 1.30pm

Kikkoman Masters

Timings:
Competitors Briefing at 1pm
Access to Kitchens at 1.30pm
Competition Commences at 2pm
Competition ends at 3.30pm
Awards Ceremony at 4.30pm

TUESDAY 3RD OCTOBER

Craft Guild of Chefs’

Young National Chef of the Year – 
In partnership with KNORR

In association with Lockhart Catering Equipment, Churchill, Nespresso, Mash and Norwegian Seafood

Twitter: Craft_Guild  #YNCOTY

Finalists:
Danny Young, Northcote 
Henry Wadsworth, Belmond Le Manoir Aux Quat'Saisons
Arthur Bridgeman Quin, The Punchbowl Inn
Daniela Tucci, The Art School Restaurant
Thomas Reeves, L'Enclume
Alex Walker, 21 Hospitality Group
Jacob Gosselin, Highlands Academy of Culinary Arts
Amber Francis, Apprentice Chef at The Ritz
Frances Attwood, Simpsons Restaurant

Timings – Registration from 8.00, access to kitchen from 08.30, competition commences from 9.30 till 11.30 with winner being announced at the 4.45pm Awards Ceremony on The Stage

The National Chef Of The Year - In Partnership with: KNORR, Lockhart Catering Equipment

Supported by: Evolve, CCS, Churchill, Nespresso, British Premium Meats, Cacao Barry, , Direct Seafood, Ritter OpenTable and Sous Vide Tools

Finalists:
Ben Champkin
, Sous Chef at L'Enclume
David Davey-Smith, Royal Air force Worthy Down
Karl O'Dell, Senior Sous Chef at Petrul - Gordon Ramsay
Thomas Westerland, Sous Chef at Lucknam Park
Dean Westcar, Head Chef at Hywel Jones by Lucknam Park
Luke Selby, Head Chef at Dabbous
Simon Webb, Head Chef at Restaurant Associates
Kuba Winkowski, Head Chef at The Feathered Nest Inn
Will Holland, Head Chef at Coast Restaurant
Adam Thomason, Head Chef at Restaurant Associates - Deloitte.

Timings - access to kitchen from 12.30pm, competition commences 1.00pm to 3.00pm with winner being announced at the 4.45pm Awards Ceremony within the Centre Stage

WEDNESDAY 4TH OCTOBER 

Compass Apprentice, Junior and Senior Chef of the Year 

Sponsored by:

Compass group

Twitter: compassgroupuk

  • Junior Chef of the Year             0900 -1030  
  • Apprentice Chef of The Year   1100 - 1200
  • Senior Chef of the Year            1300 - 1500

Prize giving for all events starts at 15.45

Competition Theatre Sponsors

Unox logo   Adande Full Colour Positive 2 CS4   lockhart